Wednesday, December 28, 2011

久违了,部落格

可惜
十二三岁的时候 我告诉自己十八岁那年就可以离开这个家

十八岁的时候 我告诉自己再忍一忍二十一岁一定可以离开这个家
没有
现在二十一了 还没有足够经济能力的我告诉自己 
题材
再三年 二十四岁那年一定一定要离开这个家 要不然就把自己嫁掉算了
可以写
我想 到时候我爸应该会支持我这么做
 :(

Monday, December 19, 2011

I want a Balenciaga clutch with big studs! Its so pretty I wanna die!!!!

Santa, pretty please?

Thursday, December 8, 2011

yes this is exactly me! :D

IMG02710-20111202-0326because i camwhore even when i’m going to sleep

IMG02746-20111203-2218
because i usually camwhore before i get out the house….. even though the background is a mess

IMG02752-20111204-0231 IMG02761-20111204-0235
because i love to ask people around me camwhore with me whenever there’s chances!

and because, with this kind of attitude, i’m sure i have to be better all the time, work harder for better future, and never let myself be in a situation where people will look down on me.

and most importantly, i like it this way :)

p/s: omggggg i just use another funny excuse to upload more of my camwhore pic hahahahahaha

Wednesday, November 30, 2011

i realised

i have changed a lot in terms of outlook since i start writing blog.

Monday, November 28, 2011

我跟你说一个秘密

昨天傍晚......

Eva: 哈咯凯微,你可以帮我一个忙吗?我翻译了一篇计划书,可是不懂我的华语对不对,帮我检查一下好吗?

凯微: okay 啊我帮你看一下

(凯微正在马大念中文系的所以找她帮忙)

 

过一阵子.......

凯微:eh 意桦你的中文翻译到好像有一点奇怪!你真的是全部用Google Translate啊

Eva: *shy*没有啦我有改一点点, google translate 作参考而已。不用紧啦你尽量改吧然后把改的部分highlight起来我才知道有那一些被改掉的

 

今天早上打开凯微send 给我的file……
Fullscreen capture 28112011 120213 PM

memes-ice-cream1WHY MY MANDARIN SO BAD LIKE THATTTTTTTTTTTT

左边是我做的,右边是凯微改正的。几乎全部都被highlight了 –_______________________-

我的秘密就是:本人在spm华文考试的成绩是----------- A1! hahahahahahaha我的A1水准跑去哪里了??*shyyy*

 

okay on a very unrelated note, (sorry have to change back to english because i have limited mandarin vocabulary lolll), here’s the OOTD for today:

IMG02482-20111128-1357 IMG02485-20111128-1358

Piggie White Tank Top – The Survival Store
Orange Speg Top (worn beneath) – Nichi
Green Bodycon skirt – Un-masqued
Dark brown skinny belt – Sportsgirl Australia

cant wait and took these pics before wearing all the accessories :P

i loveeeeeee bodycon skirts but never can get one which fits me perfectly. got two for leen last year and thats the one with good quality and cutting. then this year when i buy for myself, every of them is either waist too loose or hips too tight or the cutting is weird no matter how it looks. sighhhhh.

IMG02503-20111128-1938

change to this in the evening because i felt more comfortable wearing like that! :D look more Eva like that! :P

Denim shorts – Target, Australia
Black Double Breasted Blazer – Dr. Pizzicato
Wallaby ring – Diva Australia
Vintage Bowling Bag – Sportsgirl Australia

which style do you like? :)

Wednesday, November 23, 2011

arm candies

Photo_00070

i love love love accessories and those i owned, my friends told me i can open a stall to sell already :P the most i owned are bracelets and bangles and i super love it when Diva is having sales! especially Australia’s ones, they can sales up to AUD2.50 for each set, ridiculously cheap can! :D

so last month when i got my payroll in the evening, i spent money in Diva again because they were having sales again T_T i only bought one set of bracelet which is the one you see in the photo above after having so long dilemma thinking which to NOT BUY T_____T. but this is too hard to resist because, firstly i don’t have any bracelets in black and silver and this comes in one big chunk of set! :D and secondly, its in size XS, fitted my arm perfectly! and buying accessories make me happy! :D

the best friend thinks its a waste of money to splurge on accessories. but so far the most expensive accessory i have is my 21st birthday present from parents, which is a bracelet with cute charms from Pandora. go check em out they have stores at Pavilion and Empire Gallery the charms are super cute can die!

ok abrupt end because i’m going to meet my favourite housemate which i haven’t see her for ages!! :D

Photo_00063

最近除了简单搭配,也爱无理头跳tone搭配。简直不顾世俗眼光!我行我素太开心了!:D 复古条纹蝴蝶结是Azorias送的,爱惨了!今天刚下过雨天气凉凉索性就套件紧身牛仔裤加朴素白衣加大粉红色厚衣,简简单单出门去! :D

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

simple + white = Eva’s new fashion love.

Pictures1

L.O.V.E.

My favourite song in the playlist now. Haven’t hear it for a while and got addicted again.
Good songs won’t get bored forever!

Sunday, November 20, 2011

my best friends

i love hanging out with best friends nowadays. because the bf is not here and the only people i hang out with is the best friends. because i dont hang out with colleagues. because i seldom have time to hang out i almost work 7 days a week. because i work with family so i am seeing them everyday for work i want to have a break from them.

ok this post will be a very easy post because i am actually working now T_T i’m social loafing! :P so i will just compile the very little photos i took with my best friends when i go out with them.

1. on a boring sunday when i’m home alone. other besties were all don’t know busying what left me and shien two lonely kids. therefore we went to try the new tutti frutti in town! however, not of my liking. good though, since tutti frutti is not cheap also.

300610_10150360101643865_535613864_8024744_84195869_n298907_10150360117358865_535613864_8024805_332730196_n 379634_10150360329158865_535613864_8026068_1669741141_n

OOTD:
colorful watercolor splash romper – Supre, Australia
black double breasted oversized blazer – Dr Pizzicato blogshop
oversized nerdy specs – Daiso RM5 (WINS!)
earrings – Diva Australia
watch – Solvil

2. went to a primary school friend birthday home party. i don’t know where came our semangat because me myself i have been working whole day that day and almost felt like a dead fish in the evening –___- i went though.

IMG00992-20111112-2203

my face is so big that it can become other’s two face. T______T i am waiting for my hair to be not-so-flat. and waiting for my fringe to grow!

3. on the 2nd day, we went to MOFEW at Mid Valley. quite disappointing since i can’t really find pretty clothes there. or ok put it this way, the pretty clothes are all over my price expectation so i used the least money that day compared to the others. we went sunway pyramid to continue shopping after that! and tried gong cha the 1st time and the white pearl sucks!

IMG00996-20111113-1556 IMG00995-20111113-1432

OOTD:
Toga romper – some random online blogshop (bought for RM25 only!)
Washed denim outerwear – some random online blogshop too (bought for RM25 only!)
Tan brown leather belt – Valleygirl Australia
Vintage Bowler Bag – Sportsgirl Australia
Red velvet pump – Lush Serendipity blogshop (RM40 only!!)
Chunky hearts bracelet – Lovisa Australia
Owl rings – Jonker Street Melacca

i hate my hair and face that day. sigh.

4. went to See Bee’s house with the intention to skype with the birthday girl Low Jocin but there’s soooo many miscommunication that we didn’t manage to skype with her. instead, sat and talked for hours about clothes –_____- and took some photos!

1bade2d679586adc693958f56e6b7eae585ba0b529552f6fae91171be1a05f8a82547336f0758d0cd7f149082645a55a 312207_10150380972998865_535613864_8110245_1381611360_n

OOTD:
Chiffon 3 tone top – Cassa Fashion (online wholesaler)
Blue stripes cotton pant -  The Summer’s Attic blogshop
White beanie – Victoria Market, Melbourne
Tan Brown leather belt – Valleygirl, Australia
Silver bracelet with cute charms – Pandora

ok abrupt end.

Monday, November 14, 2011

This post is to remind myself that EVA, PLEASE BE CLEVERER.

And don't let the surrounding affect yourself.

And don't think so much and go to sleep. You need more sleep.

And please, prioritize yourself.
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Friday, November 11, 2011

未来的人

create avatar

“爹地,我今天这样穿有没有像未来的人?”

“不像样!我很忙不要来吵我。未来的人现在应该消失不存在的。”

T__________T

Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Liese bubble hair in Cassis Berry

sorry to bother if you are reading, but this post will be talking about my hair, again. :P

so after the rebonding and hair cut, i felt like a doll for a week. and maybe because its the halloween week, i felt like i’m a freaky doll. ok maybe i’m a tad dramatic. hehehehe. then yesterday when going to Watson with leen with the actual purpose of getting her a liquid eyeliner, ended up we bought more things than that (why always ended up this way T___T sorry wallet!). one of it is this:

IMG_4784Liese bubble hair color in Cassis Berry

because i am bored of my hair color already! i have tried homemade hair coloring when i was in Aussie however the result wasn’t as good because my hair is well-known to be thick, black, bushy. i even tried using two packets on one go. because after doing the first packet, there’s totally no difference!

so the only reason i persuaded myself to try liese is – cheap. yes, the price! think about the price to color hair in saloon. i can buy few packets of liese already. :S and the reddish color is inspired by no other than one of my favourite korean artist Bommie!

mv__2ne1_-_can_t_nobody__full_hd_gomtv___kenhnghenhac-net_-004313(pic credit: google image)

actually when i first posted my new hairstyle to facebook, there were comments saying i look like Lady Gaga, Cleopatra, etc. but all i have been waiting for is that someone will write something like “OMG EVA YOU LOOK LIKE PARK BOM!”. sadly, none. T__T

but i realise i ain’t celebrities and with THIS wine red hair, people will look at me very one kind. so therefore i chose Liese’s Cassis Berry which is more to reddish brown and i know with my hair quality, it won’t look reddish at all.

tumblr_lhti4eBT9B1qhj8mxo1_400Park Bom oh Park Bom, why you so gorgeous? :D

i wanna be like her, but sadly i dont have small face like her T____T

ok enough of bommie this post is to talk about liese! so inside the packet of liese are these:IMG_4787

don’t ask me to name them because i am a sucky blogger i don’t do enough work and worse, threw all of them after i done with my hair :P just follow the instruction! they have a very very clear instruction paper even dummies can use liese!

IMG_4793

it’s quite hard to apply when first started because the hair was too dry but after a while it’s a lot easier. however i suck in making the bubbles even and leen and dad told me i have uneven hair color now T__T remember to change into clothes you don’t mind dyeing :P and leave it for 30 minutes before washing them away.

so the result:IMG_4794more to brownish right? this is taken under flashlight, because if i didn’t take it with flash, i doubt you can even see the color! :S

the next day after hair dyeling, please tell me you can see reddish brown hair instead of black!2011-11-04 14.34.37 2011-11-04 14.34.29

OOTD:
Collar sleeveless white top – Whitesoot (http://whitesoot.blogspot.com/)
Double breasted blazer – Dr. Pizzicato (forgot the URL –.-)
Mustard bodycon skirt – The Attire Attic (http://attireattic.blogspot.com/)
Brown skinny belt – Sportsgirl Australia
Black bow hairclip – some random online blogshop
Brown vintage bowling bag – Sportgirl Australia

this outfit is inspired by a model in CLEO magazine last year. that’s why i bought the bow hairclip a year ago but haven’t get to use it yet! however, its not my ideal bow! i want a bigger ribbon kind of bow instead of this! don’t know where to get that kind of big bow. sigh.

i am quite happy with my courage of dressing up the way i like, instead of dressing up the way people can accept. no doubt i get a lot of attention wearing this way but i cant be bother much as long as i’m comfortable with it. even my mother couldn’t be bothered on my dressing anymore. hahaha.

dad however was quite surprised on my outfit when he saw me in a meeting that afternoon. the first thing he said in the public to me was “你穿到这样是要去拍戏啊?" and i gave him a very very unfriendly stare. HAHAHAHA. then after that he said because of my blazer and the bow, i look like those cartoon penguin in tuxedo! HAHAHAHA MY DAD IS SO IMAGINATIVE CAN DIE! because when he said that to me, he’s acting like a penguin as if i don’t understand what penguin is! :D

原来假日整天什么都不做对我来说是奢望.
即使奢望也不可以表露出来, 不然你们会对我很失望.

可是你们忘了, 我才刚满21.
除了不停不停的工作, 我还有想要做的其他事.

:(

Thursday, November 3, 2011

Hello, number 4!

This is our first photo together on 31 Oct 2007.

bliss
This is our 2nd photo together on 14 June 2008, during my 18th birthday celebration.

IMG_9403
This is on my birthday surprise in year 2009.
This DOES NOT count as a photo together because he didnt know he has been caught in action >:)

PC200131
This is our 3rd time having photos together, and surprisingly we have one whole album of it.
Somewhere near year end of year 2009.

DSCN0122
This is during our pre-valentine’s day celebration on year 2010.

IMG_5552
This is during our vacation with friends to Penang at year end 2010. We have one whole album of it too! :)

and then the below are the photos we took in Australia (Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane) and surprisingly, he started to take the initiative to take photo with me! *owww yay!*




and more photos in Facebook!

Can you see that we have came a long way? (laugh!)
Not really long anyway, we have just turned 4!
and i’m pretty sure that we have more 4 years down the road together ;)

We have put in a lot of effort in maintaining this relationship,
with 2 and a half year long-distance relationship going on.
we fought and we argue, but end of the day, both of us will fight to apologize to each other! (hahaha)

we learnt a lot through this relationship,
and i sincerely hope that we can last.

HAPPY 4TH ANNIVERSARY, MY BIG BAO BAO!
I LURVE YOU!

**ok i know i look ridiculous back then! (laugh!)

Tuesday, November 1, 2011

Cocktail Epic Giveaway

Leen and I were very very determine to join this contest and win the RM500 voucher from Cocktails! but before winning the RM500, we have already earned a RM10 cash voucher because we were the 1st 10 participants for the contest! *kiasu!*

It actually takes a hard time for us to be free at the same time because although we are working for the same company, we are working in different division. Therefore yesterday night we finally can see each other after dinner, just for a few hours time before bedtime, we were playing dress-up for the contest! :D

We have limited clothes to play on, therefore we need the RM500  cash voucher desperately! *shiny eyes* and finally we came up with three different themes’ outfit and one has been chosen for the contest!

Model: Leen
Sucky photographer/Stylist/Sucky Makeup: Eva

The first theme (chosen for the contest!): Korean-inspiredEeleen for CEGAmerican Flag Tank Top – Sportsgirl Australia
Orange Tapered Pant – Cocktails (www.cock-tails.blogspot.com)
Brown belt – A Chinese souvenir shop at Gold Coast
Beige studded ankle heels – Vincci
Beige PVC Clutch – MNG
Chunky ring necklace – A bazaar at KaKa Art Bazaar
Armor ring – Diva Australia
Chunky vintage bracelet set – Diva Australia
Nerdy glasses – Daiso (RM5 WINS!)

i’m so tempted to write “Stylist’s own” like how the magazines do instead of the brands stated! hahaha :P

The second theme: Hippie (not-so) style
cocktail1
Grey cropped top – Milktee (www.milktee.com.my)
White inner top – Nichi
Turquoise jegging – Cocktails (www.cock-tails.blogspot.com)
Grey Sneakers – Converse
Silver braided headband – Diva Australia
Tassel necklace – Lovisa Australia (can be bought at www.summer-attic.blogspot.com)
Chunky Hearts bracelet set – Diva Australia (can be bought at www.summer-attic.blogspot.com)
Grey sling bag – Valleygirl Australia

okay. truth is, most of the outfits are belong to me and i wore them the day before (keep it for photoshooting before wash :P)! i am now in the color-block fashion mode and am collecting colorful clothes! this jegging is one of my bravest buy! i so wanna get a striking yellow big envelope clutch to match with this jegging! :D

The third theme: Posh barbie
cocktail2
Light pink cropped tank – Supre
Striking pink bodycon skirt (worn as tube top) – The Attire’s Attic (www.attireattic.blogspot.com)
Turquoise jegging – Cocktails (www.cock-tails.blogspot.com)
Light pink ballerina flats – Rubi Shoe
Pink small tote – Gucci
Pink watch – Roxy
Diamond long necklace – Diva Australia
Colorful headbands – Diva Australia
Handcuff – borrow from Eda
Candy earrings – borrow from Eda

i dont know why the photo color turned out to be not as good as the previous theme! actually this is the theme that doesn’t look like my style :P we just chunk in whatever we can and try to make sense out of it! we actually wanna style it as playful barbie with magic wand and candy colored bead necklaces. i remembered we have it, but we couldn’t find it :S then it ended up like that! lol.

 

anyway we were having heaps of fun that night! leen seldom makeup and i just drew whatever i can on her face! hahaha. luckily it ended up okay. and we messed up the room to find the suitable match for the outfit! hehehe.

leen asked me to take some photo and we submit two different entries for the contest so that the winning possibility will be higher. but i wasn’t in the mood to dress up and take photo (very low self-esteem recently T_T) and the contest is to get the highest ‘like’ for your photo in FB so i thought we concentrate getting ‘likes’ for her photo and aim for the first prize is more than enough already! :D

hopefully we can win! the contest starts next week so be sure to LIKE the photo for us! don’t worry just visit my Facebook profile because i know i will definitely promote it every single day! :P

Friday, October 28, 2011

我 很幸福

因为我有
一个好家庭
一个很爱我的男朋友
几个关心我的好朋友
一个充实的工作
很多学习机会

够了
这样简单的幸福 就足够了

:)
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

Wednesday, October 26, 2011

My heart sank, when her son hugged me and said "my mom is going to heaven".

I haven't been to any funeral in these years when I have became an adult and know how sad funeral is. And my tears nearly drop when I saw her.

Rest in peace, Aunty Elsie. We know you are going to a better place.
Sent by Maxis from my BlackBerry® smartphone

the downside of being gaga

Pictures

purposely wear power shoulder top today and wanna syok sendiri that i look like lady gaga. *laugh!* then i failed badly. because i was no where resembling lady gaga BUT a creepy doll T_T very suitable for the coming Halloween indeed! LOL.

my daddy is a very conservative person. so conservative that he thinks Malaysia is so unsafe for girl like me, even in daytime. that’s why i have curfew every single time i go out with friends or boyfriend. that’s why he doesn’t like Eva in skirt the length above knee and sleeveless top. that’s why he thinks girl shouldn’t wear makeup before graduate. that’s why that’s why that’s why i think the list will never end. :S

then today i wear like that:

3c491b9a594796e5fb1c96998fcf7a05

OOTD:
Black power shoulder top – Supre online (AUD7.50!)
Mustard yellow bodycon skirt – The Attire’s Attic (http://attireattic.blogspot.com/)
Chain design skinny belt – The Summer’s Attic (http://summer-attic.blogspot.com/)
Black patent pump – Next Direct Online (a UK based online store)

and when daddy saw me, he didnt say a word. but when we were back from meeting clients, he said i look too dolly. with the hair, the makeup, and the attire! and he said i caught too much unwanted attentions and its not safe in Malaysia T__T

but frankly, i rather be a creepy doll than being a nerdy high schooler OR ‘lala’ T_____T because if i didnt wear contact lens, i look very very ugly even i put on makeup. straight bang and nerdy specs, super cannot match it la! :S then if i dont put any makeup on when i have this straight hairs, i look super kampung T______T i think i have serious face problem!

this hair give me lotsa problem. sigh.

oh and today while eating lunch, i sat beside daddy. he turned to me and ask if i put on fake lashes. i said no its real lashes and he didnt trust and ask if can try to touch. hahahaha. i answered “as you like it” and he really pulled my lashes to test if they are real –_______- “they look longer today!” is the reason he doubt my lashes’ authenticity. hahaha quite speechless!

i shall end this post with something erm, creepy? hahaha since this post is all creepy Eva! :P okay i have started my cheaper facial mask routine – homemade mask! came across an article mentioning that oat is good for reducing acne scars. i had lots of them and they made me look ugly enough! so thought of trying :) its actually oat and lemon with some water. i don’t know the ratio so i just simply add my own way.

c2a61e58f2d957edf2e6fae8fadaabe7small photo size because i don’t want to scare you off :S Gaussian blur the photo to avoid heart attack XD

the ingredient its actually oat (i’m using Quaker the smallest packet which cost only RM2.80). the oat has to be blended into powder form. then add a tablespoon of squeezed lemon juice. however it is too thick to be applied on whole face (maybe my face surface bigger T________T) so i add some water to make it easier for application. then leave it for 5 minutes and wash  everything away following by applying moisturizer.

it’s a bit messy when washing away the mask. :S but the poor Eva cannot afford expensive mask and the RM2.80 oat can be used for soooooo many times, therefore no complain on tidying up the mess everytime after mask! anyway heard from Khai Wee the beauty saloon she visit sells oat facial mask too! hmmm, interesting! i shall see how it goes. hopefully the oat can make miracles! :D

Monday, October 24, 2011

of Cleopatra and lady gaga inspired hair

if you are my facebook friend, you should know I have been talking about my hair a lot lately (since saturday!) because after 2 months in Malaysia i decided that my hair’s in the worst condition i had to straighten it no matter what! actually my hair quality has worsen since approximately 4 months ago. then i rely a lot on the straightener to make it look less-spoilt. then i was so busy these days i got no time to set my hair everyday so the only option is to tie my hair up, everyday! urgh. i have big face so i cannot bear looking at my uncovered face anymore, and so i went for rebonding!

it’s not my first time straighten my hair anyway. i have been doing this eight times! around once a year because my hair is born to be frizzy hair. if you were my primary school or high school mates, you shall know how bad my hair can be. until the boyfriend had to call me “lion head” when the hair grows! :(

i actually hate going to the saloon. firstly, hair rebonding takes ages! last saturday i sat on the chair for 5 and a half hour. so long that my butt bone hurts! then i hate it that after straightening the hair the first 2 weeks or so, the hair is so flat, that i look ultimately ugly (because i have big face T_T). also, the “3 days cannot wash hair” rule after rebonding, i haven’t once follow it –___- because tell me how do you stand not washing your hair for 3 days! mine will be super oily on the 2nd day and look super dirty :S

then this time to the saloon, i requested to trim my hair. the hairstylist ask if i want to cut my bangs straight and i thought it will be something similar to what i had previously, so i said yes. but when she finished trimming, i feel like killing myself! because Eva and super straight dolly bangs equal to super square face T___T

2011-10-25

please don’t get cheated by the photo because i know my photogenic-angle well! this photo is in my facebook and among the people who liked and commented, none of them were those who have seen me in person after i have this haircut. NONE! because those who saw it knew it wasn’t as nice as this! hahahaha. *run and hide in my blanket!!!"* because my face is bigger, squarer, and with lots of pimple scars T_T

now i just hope that my hair can grow faster so that my bangs can be swept to sideway. and i hope my hair wont be THIS flat as soon as possible! luckily the bf isn’t around and will only be back one and a half month later! i am slightly consoled because by that time the hair won’t look as ugly as now. reason? because he freaking call me “coconut hair” now! T_T the photos i sent him were either i was with specs, no make-up, no photogenic-angle involved. T_T

ok put ramblings aside, i was super happy today when i received the parcel from Awesome Mustache Shop!

Photo_00010

in the parcel, there’s a little note! didn’t realise the webcam takes reflective photo –____- anyway its the mustache ring giveway which i have won myself a cute mustache ring from Awesome Mustache Shop! :) haven’t got time to adjust the ring size yet and off i rushed to another appointment. it’s so cute it makes me crave for Mr Potato chips! *laugh* ok i am random :D

this post shall end abruptly with a pic of me with my mustache! i love freebies! :D

2011-10-26